Connect With Us | Login

countries - Why study in canada?

Canada is becoming the country of choice for students from all parts of the world

Why Study in Canada?

Canada plays host to more than 180,000 International students in any given year. Increasingly, Canada is becoming the country of choice for students from all parts of the world.


Quality Education

Canada spends more per capita on its education system than any other country in the Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development (OECD). A Degree/Diploma from a Canadian Institute is recognized world wide. International students who graduate from Canadian Institutions enjoy successful and prosperous careers. Canada is known for its quality education & competitive entry requirements


Inexpensive

To ensure that both the Government and individuals are investing in quality education, training and assessment, the Government has set up nationally recognised processes of quality assurance. There are a number of government appointed bodies responsible for approving qualifications in New Zealand and for the quality that determines the delivery of qualifications. These bodies are:


Permanent Residency and Canadian Immigration

International students can apply for their Permanent Residency which takes up to 15 to 18 months from within Canada. However they need to meet the minimum eligibility criteria of 67 Points.


Ranked as the Number one Country

Every step is taken to ensure the safety of students on Canada's campuses. Most universities / colleges have their own campus security 24 hours a day. There are also " Walk Safe" programmes to assist people in getting to public transportation during late hours.


A bilingual nation

Canada is a bilingual country with two official languages, English and French. The vast majority (75%) of Canada's French-speaking inhabitants live in the province of Quebec, which is located in the eastern part of the country but there are French-speaking communities throughout the country. English is the main language of communication in all provinces other than Quebec.


Work during and after and co-op programe

Students in Canada are allowed to work part time on campus during the first 6 months of their program and off campus part time thereafter. The duration permitted is upto 20 hours per week. Several programs may even have a paid co-op term where one gets hands on experience in working in the industry. These may even be paid co-ops. Further students on the completion of their program of 1 year can work upto 1 years and students applying for 2 years program can work for 2-3 years.


Work during and after and co-op programe

Canada welcomes over 2 lac immigrants per year & has a policy for skilled professionals as well as Business Immigrants. Canada has maintained a strong stable economic growth because of its active immigration policy. Two thirds of the 5.4%pa increase in population is due to immigration. Canadian Immigration is one of the simplest immigration systems in comparison with other countries. It allows a person to live and work anywhere in Canada, and confers upon that person a Permanent Resident status. It comes with certain responsibilities and may be revoked if the holder does not meet Canadian Residency obligations, or is found guilty of serious criminal activity. A person who is a Canadian Permanent Resident may apply for Canadian Citizenship after 3 years.


Call us to Edwise   SMS to Edwise